Under New York law, the statute of limitations for starting a foreclosure after debt acceleration is six years.

What is the foreclosure clause? ›

Foreclosure allows the mortgagee to declare that the entire mortgage debt is due and must be paid immediately. The acceleration clause in the mortgage makes this process possible. However, mortgagees do not have to foreclose on mortgages that are in default. They can negotiate with mortgagors.

What is the one action rule in New York State foreclosure? ›

Set forth in Section 1301 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (NYRPAPL Article 13), the one action rule provides that, “While [an] action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, ...

What does it mean when a mortgage is assigned? ›

An assignment of mortgage documents the transfer of a mortgage from an original lender or borrower to another person or entity. Lenders regularly sell mortgages to other lenders.